EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES

  • Please note: Details noted are for informational purposes, but may vary. Students should always refer to daily announcements for updated times and activities.

     

    EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES

    Art Club - Enrichment projects in the visual arts, open to any interested student
    Advisor: Mrs. Sterling
    Grades: 5-8
    Meeting Times: Weekly on Thursdays after school in the art room

    Band Club - Group practices and instruction for instrumental students
    Advisor: Mrs. Roland
    Grades: 5-8
    Meeting Times: Before or after school in the music room, typically once a week 

    Cook and Learn - Young Chef's Club - Enrichment culinary activities, open to any interested student, but class size is limited due to space
    Advisor: Mr. Pinter
    Grades: 5-6 in one session (Feb-Mar), 7-8 in a second session (Mar-Apr)
    Meeting Times: Weekly on Tuesdays after school in the life skills room from 3:30-5:30 for four meetings

    Courtyard Club - Activities and projects in the school garden, open to any interested student
    Advisor: Mrs. Ujcich
    Grades: 5-8
    Meeting Times: TBD

    Cursive Club Lessons and projects with cursive and calligraphy, open to any interested student
    Advisor: Dr. Jones
    Grades: 5-8
    Meeting Times: Periodically during lunch/recess (announced in advance at school)

    Girls Who Code Club Lessons and projects with computer coding to encourage computer science, open to any interested student
    Advisor: Ms. Fitzgerald
    Grades: 5-8
    Meeting Times: Weekly on Tuesdays after school

    Knitting Club Lessons and projects with knitting, open to any interested student
    Advisors: Mrs. Palamaro and Dr. Jones
    Grades: 5-8
    Meeting Times: Periodically during lunch/recess (announced in advance at school)

    MathCounts - Competitive problem-solving math team - practices are mandatory - tryouts in the fall, competition in the spring
    Advisor: Mrs. Scott
    Grades: 6-8 (Students take placement exam to qualify)
    Meeting Times: Periodically in the mornings before AM Homeroom (announced in advance at school)

    Mathletes - Competitive problem-solving math team - practices are mandatory - tryouts in the winter, competition in the spring
    Advisor: Mrs. Scott
    Grades: 5 (Students take placement exam to qualify)
    Meeting Times: Periodically in the mornings before AM Homeroom (announced in advance at school)

    National Junior Honor Society - Selective acceptance based on academics, community service, and leadership - meetings and activity participation is mandatory - apply in the fall of 7th or 8th grade - qualified 7th grade students can run for office for their 8th grade year
    Advisors: Mrs. Styles-Landgraf and Mrs. Drexler
    Grades: 7-8 (Students must complete application process to qualify)
    Meeting Times: Periodically in the mornings before AM Homeroom or at recess (announced in advance at school), club projects/activities during school, after school, and on weekends

    Newspaper Club (Blue and Gold Gazzette) - Creation and publication of the school newspaper, open to any interested student
    Advisor: Mrs. Petitt-Bohrer
    Grades: 5-8
    Meeting Times: Weekly on Mondays and Wednesdays during lunch/recess

    School Musical - Theater performance group, open to any interested student - practices and performances are mandatory - auditions in the fall and performances in the winter
    Advisor: Mrs. Roland
    Grades: 5-8
    Meeting Times: After school, partial cast practices periodically in the mornings before AM Homeroom or at lunch/recess (announced in advance at school), performances during school, evenings, and on the weekend

    Singsations - Choral performance group, open to any interested student - practices and performances are mandatory - multiple performances throughout the school year
    Advisor: Mrs. Roland
    Grades: 5-8
    Meeting Times: Daily during lunch/recess, periodically in the mornings before AM Homeroom (announced in advance at school), performances during school

    Student Council - Student leadership, citizenship, and school spirit group, open to any interested student - meetings and activity participation is mandatory - qualified 7th grade students can run for office for their 8th grade year
    Advisors: Mrs. Carey and Miss Crawford
    Grades: 5-8
    Meeting Times: Periodically in the mornings before AM Homeroom (announced in advance at school), club projects/activities during school, after school, and on weekends

    Surfriders - Student environmental awareness group, open to any interested student - qualified students can run for office
    Advisor: Mrs. Crompton
    Grades: 5-8
    Meeting Times: Periodically in the mornings before AM Homeroom (announced in advance at school), club projects/activities during school, after school, and on weekends

    Technology Club - Enrichment projects using technology, open to any interested student
    Advisor: Mrs. Sterling
    Grades: 5-8
    Meeting Times: Weekly on Tuesdays after school in the computer lab

    Think Day Team - Competitive content knowledge team - practices are mandatory - tryouts in the fall, competition in the spring
    Advisors: Mrs. Styles-Landgraf and Ms. Magel
    Grades: 7-8 (Students take placement exam to qualify)
    Meeting Times: Periodically in the mornings before AM Homeroom, sometimes at lunch/recess (announced in advance at school)

    Trivia Club - Content knowledge trivia club correlated to students’ interests
    Advisor: Mrs. Styles-Landgraf
    Grades: 5-8
    Meeting Times: Periodically in the mornings before AM Homeroom, sometimes at lunch/recess